Aaron Ashmore

Ashmore in 2015, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Aaron Richard Ashmore

Place of Birth: Richmond, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: October 7, 1979

Ethnicity: English, some Irish, Northern Irish, and Guernsey Channel Islander, possibly other

Aaron Ashmore is a Canadian actor.

He is the son of Linda and Rick Ashmore. His identical twin brother, Shawn Ashmore, is also an actor. Aaron was raised in St. Albert, Alberta and Brampton, Ontario.

He is married to Zoë Kate, with whom he has two children.

Aaron’s paternal grandfather was Robert Edmund Ashmore (the son of Frank Mathieson/Matheson Ashmore and Edith Iva Edmunds). Robert was born in Killam, Alberta, to a father from Manitoba and a mother from Ontario. Frank was the son of George Ashmore and Jane Renton. Edith was the daughter of Solomon Chesley Edmunds and Edna Emma Baskerville, whose parents were from Tipperary, Ireland, and whose father was a Protestant minister.

Aaron’s paternal grandmother was Shirley Marjorie Towers (the daughter of Harold Lloyd Towers and Dorothy M. Fitch). Shirley was born in Cochrane, Alberta, on a cattle ranch. Harold was the son of Francis Harriman “Frank” Towers, who was born in Walsall, Staffordshire, England, and of Elizabeth Glover, who was born on Alderney, Channel Islands, with roots in Ireland and Guernsey, Channel Islands. Dorothy was English.

Sources: Obituary of Aaron’s father – https://essentialscbs.com

Aaron’s paternal grandfather, Robert Edmund Ashmore, on the 1926 Canada Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Aaron’s paternal great-great-grandparents, George Ashmore and Jane Renton – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Shawn’s paternal grandmother, Shirley Marjorie Towers – https://www.legacy.com

Shawn’s paternal great-grandparents, Harold Lloyd Towers and Dorothy M. Fitch, on the 1926 Canada Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Aaron’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Francis Harriman “Frank” Towers – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.