Ximena Navarrete

Birth Name: Jimena Navarrete Rosete

Place of Birth: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Date of Birth: February 22, 1988

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous, small amount of African]

Ximena Navarrete is a Mexican actress, television host, model, and beauty queen. She was crowned Miss Universe 2010.

Ximena is the daughter of dentist Carlos Navarrete and Gabriela Rosete Riestra. She is married to Juan Carlos Valladares Eichelmann.

A 23andMe DNA test taken by Ximena stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*65% European
*32% Native American/East Asian
*3% Sub-Saharan African

Her maternal lineage is haplogroup J. She has roots in the region known as the Franco-Cantabrian, which is in northern Spain and southwestern France.

Photo by Denis Makarenko/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Ximena is the daughter of dentist Carlos Navarrete and Gabriela Rosete Riestra.

    Ximena is married to Juan Carlos Valladares Eichelmann.

    A 23andMe DNA test taken by Ximena stated that her genetic ancestry is:
    65% European
    32% Native American/East Asian
    3% Sub-Saharan African

    Her maternal lineage is haplogroup J. Her roots lie in the region known as the Franco-Cantabrian, which is in northern Spain and southwestern France. https://web.archive.org/web/20131023060552/http://quo.mx/2012/05/30/plus/la-genetica-tras-la-belleza-de-ximena

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please? And can you approve madman’s comment on feedback. I finished tagging them all.

  3. xteena says:

    her second surname Rosette is of French origin

  4. Ñaca says:

    Native Indian+Spanish=Mexican

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.