Trey Songz

LOS ANGELES - FEB 10:  Trey Songz arrives to the Grammy Awards 2

Birth Name: Tremaine Aldon Neverson

Place of Birth: Petersburg, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 28, 1984

Ethnicity: African-American

Trey Songz is an American singer, songwriter, rapper, and actor.

Trey is the son of April (Gholson) and Claude Neverson, Jr. His parents are both African-American.

Various web sites state that Trey has a grandfather who was from Cameroon. This is not accurate.

Trey’s paternal grandfather is Claude McArthur Neverson (the son of Edward Calvin Neverson and Lucy Estelle/Estell Lundy). Claude was born in Virginia. Edward was the son of James David Neverson and Daisy Epps.

Trey’s paternal grandmother is Ann Elizabeth Gregory (the daughter of Paul Benjamin Gregory and Pinkie Harrison). Ann was born in Virginia. Paul was the son of Peter Gregory and Rosa Wyche. Pinkie was the daughter of Pleasant Harrison and Bessie Thweatt.

Trey’s maternal grandfather is Cornelius Gholson (the son of Thomas Gholson and Gertrude Geraldine Tucker). Cornelius was born in Virginia. Thomas was the son of Thomas Gholson and Ollie/Olive Bridgeforth. Gertrude was the daughter of Clarence Tucker and Vinie Gilliam.

Trey’s maternal grandmother is Rose Anna Jones (the daughter of Charlie/Charles William Henry Jones and Luella Starrling/Starling). Rose was born in Virginia. Charles was the son of Columbus Jones and India Parker. Luella was the daughter of Jim Starling and Emma Simon.

Sources: Genealogy of Trey Songz (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Trey’s paternal grandparents, Claude McArthur Neverson and Ann Elizabeth Gregory – https://www.familysearch.org

Trey’s paternal great-grandfather, Edward Calvin Neverson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Trey’s paternal great-grandparents, Paul Benjamin Gregory and Pinkie Harrison – https://www.familysearch.org

Trey’s paternal great-grandfather, Paul Benjamin Gregory, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Troy’s paternal great-grandfather, Paul Benjamin Gregory – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Trey’s maternal grandparents, Cornelius Gholson and Rose Anna Jones – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Trey’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Gholson and Gertrude Geraldine Tucker – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Trey’s maternal great-grandparents, Charlie/Charles William Henry Jones and Luella Starrling/Starling – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

47 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    CORRECTION: It should say African-American [including Cameroonian, possibly other]. He has Cameroonian roots according to here. https://www.africamusiclaw.com/trey-songz-is-cameroon/

  2. Capricious says:

    His eyes make me melt, and I’m not even that into black guys…

  3. Manila says:

    Claude Neverson, Sr.’s middle name is McArthur. Ann Gregory’s middle name is Elizabeth.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.