Tom Shadyac

by stlucas on September 13, 2017

Tom Shadyac – 50th Anniversary of St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital – Arrivals – Beverly Hilton – Beverly Hills, CA, USA –  Photo Credit: Tina Gill / PR Photos

Birth Name: Thomas Peter Shadyac

Place of Birth: Falls Church, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 11, 1958

Ethnicity:
*75% Syrian-Lebanese
*25% Irish

Tom Shadyac is an American director, screenwriter, producer, and author.

Tom is the son of Juliette/Juliet B. “Julie” (Coury) and Richard Charley Shadyac. Tom’s father was of half Syrian-Lebanese and half Irish descent. Tom’s mother was of Syrian-Lebanese ancestry.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Charley Shadyac. Joseph was born in Syria.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth May “Lizzie” Gavin (the daughter of Matthew Gavin and Catharine “Katie” Welch). Matthew was born in Vermont, to parents from Ireland, John Gavin and Anna Flynn. Catharine was Irish.

Tom’s maternal grandparents were Thomas Peter Coury and Fannie. Thomas and Fannie were born in Lebanon.

Sources: Obituary of Tom’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Tom’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Charley Shadyac, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Tom’s paternal grandmother, Elizabeth May “Lizzie” Gavin, on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Tom’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Tom’s mother – http://www.washingtonpost.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: