Thomas Gibson

CBS, The CW and Showtime TCA Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Thomas Ellis Gibson

Place of Birth: Charleston, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 3, 1962

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh (father)
*Irish, German (mother)

Thomas Gibson is an American actor and director.

Thomas is the son of Beth and Charles M. “Mac” Gibson, a lawyer, and liberal Democrat, who served in the South Carolina state Senate and House. He has three children with his former wife, Christine.

His father, whose ancestry in the U.S. traced back to the 1600s, was of English, Irish, Scottish, and Welsh ancestry. His mother’s ancestry is Irish and German.

Thomas’s paternal grandfather was Charles Ellis Gibson (the son of Charles McDonald Gibson and Margaret Eugenia/Jennie Sweegan). Thomas’s grandfather Charles was born in South Carolina. Thomas’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of John Ellis Gibson and Rebecca Eugenia Williams. Margaret was the daughter of Mathew Sweegan and Theresa M. Lowther.

Thomas’s paternal grandmother was Helen Bennett Woodcock (the daughter of Liston Livingston Woodcock and Harriet Blanche Bennett). Helen was born in South Carolina. Liston was the son of Thomas Graham Woodcock and Mary Elizabeth Walker. Harriet was the daughter of Decatur Curtis Bennett and Catherine Leah Gilbert.

Thomas’s maternal grandfather was Gerald Michael Carter (the son of Patrick Carter and Mary Ellen Reynolds). Gerald was born in South Carolina. Patrick was Irish, born in County Leitrim, the son of Francis Carter and Mary Ann Moran. Mary Ellen was born in Connecticut, to Irish parents, from County Leitrim, Michael Gerald Reynolds and Mary Campbell.

Thomas’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Broening (the daughter of Joseph John Broening and Marie E. Depkin). Elizabeth was born in Maryland. Joseph was born in Maryland, to a German father, Jacob Broening, and an Irish mother, Mary C. Kyne, from County Galway, Ireland. Thomas’s great-grandmother Marie E. was the daughter of Frederick A. Depkin, who was German, and of Annie M., whose parents were German.

Sources: Genealogies of Thomas Gibson – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Thomas’s paternal grandfather, Charles Ellis Gibson (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Thomas’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles McDonald Gibson – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Thomas’s maternal uncle, Gerald Michael Carter, Jr. – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Thomas’s maternal grandparents, Gerald Michael Carter and Elizabeth Broening – http://www.findagrave.com

Thomas’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth Broening, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Thomas’s maternal great-grandmother, Marie E. Depkin, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.