The Corrs

Birth Name:
*1 James Steven Ignatius Corr
*2 Sharon Helga Corr
*3 Caroline Georgina Corr
*4 Andrea Jane Corr

Place of Birth: Dundalk, County Louth, Ireland

Date of Birth:
*1 July 31, 1964
*2 March 24, 1970
*3 March 17, 1973
*4 May 17, 1974

Ethnicity: Irish

The Corrs, consisting of four siblings James Corr, Sharon Corr, Caroline Corr, and Andrea Corr, are an Irish band that combines traditional Celtic music with modern influences.

The Corrs the children of Jean (Bell) and Patrick Gerard “Gerry” Corr.

The Corrs’ maternal grandfather was William Bell (the son of Frederick Bell and Jane Manning). Frederick was the son of Frederick Bell and Anne Cooke. Jane was the daughter of Daniel Manning and Mary Anne Hickey.

The Corrs’ maternal grandmother was Elizabeth “Lizzie” Blee (the daughter of Daniel Blee and Mary Doherty). Daniel was the son of Daniel McDermott and Jane Blee. Mary was the daughter of Phillip Doherty and Anna O’Donnell.

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    They are the children of Patrick Gerard “Gerry” Corr and Jean (Bell).

    The Corrs’ maternal grandfather was William Bell (the son of Frederick Bell and Jane Manning). Frederick was the son of Frederick Bell and Anne Cooke. Jane was the daughter of Daniel Manning and Mary Anne Hickey.

    The Corrs’ maternal grandmother was Elizabeth “Lizzie” Blee (the daughter of Daniel Blee and Mary Doherty). Daniel was the son of Daniel McDermott and Jane Blee. Mary was the daughter of Phillip Doherty and Anna O’Donnell.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.