Tupi

Gregório Duvivier

by Manila on April 13, 2018

Birth Name: Gregório Byington Duvivier

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: 11 April, 1986

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese (including Azorean Portuguese and Madeiran), Indigenous (Tupi, Tupiniquim), possibly other], Belgian (Flemish, Walloon), English, French, German, Hungarian, Scottish, as well as distant Dutch, Italian, Powhatan Native American, Spanish (Andalusian, Castilian, Extremaduran), and Welsh

Gregório Duvivier is a Brazilian actor, comedian, and poet.

His father, Edgar Duvivier, is a visual artist. His mother, Olivia Maria Lustosa Byington, is a singer.

Gregório was married to actress, singer-songwriter, screenwriter, and comedian Clarice Falcão, until their divorce.

Gregório’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his eleventh great-grandfather, Michel-Ogier de Juprelle.

Gregório’s paternal grandfather was Edgar Duvivier (the son of Eduardo Duvivier and Aminta Terville de Castro). Eduardo was the son of Teodoro Luís Maria Gonzaga Duvivier, whose own father, Joseph Clément Duvivier, was a Belgian emigrant, from Liège, and whose own mother, Agathe Joséphine d’Amerval, was a French emigrant, from Nancy, Meurthe-et-Moselle, and of Amália de Sá Wagner. Aminta was the daughter of Gualberto Júlio de Castro and Maria Clara Rodrigues Terville.

Gregório’s paternal grandmother was Ivna Thaumaturgo Mendes de Moraes (the daughter of Miguel Salazar Mendes de Moraes and Alita Thaumaturgo de Azevedo). Miguel was the son of Feliciano Mendes de Moraes and Luísa Cora Salazar. Alita was the daughter of politician Gregório Taumaturgo de Azevedo and Maria da Glória Rodrigues Ferreira.

Gregório’s maternal grandfather is Carlos Amadeo Botelho Byington (the son of Alberto Jackson Byington Júnior and Elisa Cândida de Arruda Botelho). Alberto was the son of an American electrical engineer, Albert (later Alberto) Jackson Byington, of Elmira, New York, and of philanthropist and social activist Pearl (later Pérola) Ellis McIntyre, whose own parents, Robert Dickson McIntyre and Mary Elizabeth “Mollie” Ellis, were American emigrants, from Richmond County, North Carolina and Copiah County, Mississippi, respectively. Elisa was the daughter of Carlos Amadeu de Arruda Botelho and Brazília Whitaker de Oliveira Lacerda.

Gregório’s maternal grandmother was Elisa Lima Lustosa (the daughter of parents surnamed Lustosa and Lima).

Source: Genealogy of Gregório Duvivier – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment }