Steve Buscemi

Steve Buscemi,

Birth Name: Steven Vincent Buscemi

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 13, 1957

Ethnicity:
*Sicilian/Italian (father)
*Irish, English, Dutch (mother)

Steve Buscemi is an American actor, director, and writer.

Steve is married to filmmaker, choreographer, and artist Jo Andres, with whom he has a son. His brother is actor Michael Buscemi.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Giuseppe/Joseph Buscemi (the son of Santo Buscemi and Rosalia Palagonia Tortorici). Giuseppe was born in Menfi, Sicily, Italy. Santo was the son of Calogero Buscemi and Vittoria Butera. Rosalia was the daughter of Michele Turturici and Antonina Giovinco.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was named Nunciata/Nancy. Nunciata was born in Italy.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was named Harry Wilson.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Amanda Van Dine (the daughter of Charles R. Van Dine/VanDyne and Jennie V. “Jane” Montgomery). Charles was the son of James Van Dine and Elizabeth Chambers Simpson, who was born in Nova Scotia, Canada. Jennie was the daughter of Ralph Boyle Montgomery and Julia Vanderhoof.

Sources: Genealogies of Steve Buscemi – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Steve’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information about Steve’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2011 – http://ancestraldiscoveries.blogspot.ca

Entertainment Press / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Elizabeth C. —> Elizabeth Chambers Simpson

    She was born in Nova Scotia, Canada.

  2. Stefania says:

    I totally agree with you Al. I think hes a great actor and a funny comedian too.

  3. Al says:

    He looks both to me. I’d imagine his very light coloring would be the Irish influence, but I think some of his facial features look Italian, like the eyes, mouth, etc.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.