Stephen Baldwin

by follers on June 13, 2015

Stephen Baldwin

Birth Name: Stephen Andrew Baldwin

Place of Birth: Massapequa, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 12, 1966

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, 1/16th French-Canadian, 1/16 German

Stephen Baldwin is an American actor, director, producer, and writer. He is the son of Carol Newcomb (Martineau) and Alexander Rae Baldwin, Jr. Among his siblings are actors Alec Baldwin, Daniel Baldwin, and William Baldwin. He is married to Brazilian graphic designer Kennya Deodato, and the couple has two daughters, model Alaia Baldwin and model and actress Hailey Baldwin. His niece is model/actress Ireland Baldwin. He was raised in the Roman Catholic faith, and is now an Evangelical Christian.

Stephen’s patrilineal line traces back to a Richard Baldwin, who lived in England, c. the 1500s. His father was of English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry. His mother was of French-Canadian, English, Irish, German, and Scottish ancestry.

Stephen’s paternal grandfather was Alexander Rae Baldwin (the son of Sylvester Davis Baldwin and Helen Irene McNamara). Alexander was born in New York. Sylvester was the son of Roswell C./B. Baldwin, who was of Colonial American (English) descent, and of Hannah Miles, who was born in England. Helen was also born in England, to Irish parents, James McNamara and Mary O’Connor.

Stephen’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Mary Noble (the daughter of Leveret/Leverett David Noble and Lena Xea McCauley). Ruth was born in New York. Leveret was of born in New York, the son of Daniel McCormick Noble, who was born in New York, to Scottish parents, and of Jane Watson, who was from Yorkshire, England. Lena was born in Moose Creek, Ontario, Canada, and likely had Irish roots.

Stephen’s maternal grandfather was Daniel Leroy Martineau (the son of Henry Frazier Martineau and Ada Emmaline Newcomb). Daniel was born in New York. Henry was of approximately half French-Canadian and half English ancestry, and was the son of Joseph Martineau, who was born in Canada, and of Emma Laura Parsons. Ada had English ancestry, and was the daughter of Daniel Webster Newcomb, who was born in New York, and of Emeline Fay Crawford, who was from Brantford, Ontario, Canada.

Stephen’s maternal grandmother was Marion Alice Sidnam (the daughter of Irving Albert Sidnam and Mary Louise Haas). Marion was born in New York. Irving was the son of David Sidnam and Almida. Mary Louise was the daughter of Francis Xavier Haas, who was German, and of Alice McKenna, who herself was the daughter of James Baron McKenna and Catherine Dunn, and had Scottish and Irish ancestry.

Source: Genealogies of Stephen Baldwin – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Stephen Baldwin (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Stephen’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Stephen Baldwin (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Stephen’s maternal grandmother, Marion Alice Sidnam, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Stephen’s maternal great-grandfather, Irving Albert Sidnam, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: