Sammy Sosa

Sammy Sosa 2010 photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Samuel Kelvin Peralta Sosa

Place of Birth: Consuelo, Dominican Republic

Date of Birth: November 12, 1968

Ethnicity: African-Dominican Republic, possibly some African-Haitian

Sammy Sosa is a Dominican professional baseball player. Sammy is married to dancer Sonia Rodríguez, with whom he has six children. The two are pictured below.

The majority of Dominicans (about 73%) are multiracial while the reminder are of mostly/fully European (16%) and mostly/fully African (11%) descent.

Sammy is said to have Haitian ancestry on his father’s side.

Source: Sosa: An Autobiography, Sammy Sosa and Marcos Bretón, Time Warner, 2000, p. 23.

Sammy Sosa on the Red Carpet 2009 Creative Commons License
photo credit: delusionalcubsfan

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he bleached his skin

    he is obsessed with being white

    like michael Jackson

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Well, if you’re raised in a culture where it tells you to be white ,is to be better , you’re bound to be a little bit off. after all, when the former leader of the country used to wear pancake mix on his face to be whiter what do you expect.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.