Sammy Sosa

Sammy Sosa 2010 photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Samuel Kelvin Peralta Sosa

Place of Birth: Consuelo, Dominican Republic

Date of Birth: November 12, 1968

Ethnicity: African-Dominican Republic, possibly some African-Haitian

Sammy Sosa is a Dominican professional baseball player. Sammy is married to dancer Sonia Rodríguez, with whom he has six children. The two are pictured below.

The majority of Dominicans (about 73%) are multiracial while the reminder are of mostly/fully European (16%) and mostly/fully African (11%) descent.

Sammy is said to have Haitian ancestry on his father’s side.

Source: Sosa: An Autobiography, Sammy Sosa and Marcos Bretón, Time Warner, 2000, p. 23.

Sammy Sosa on the Red Carpet 2009 Creative Commons License
photo credit: delusionalcubsfan

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. SpanishPrincess says:

    Wow, did somebody say “skin bleaching!.” O.o

  2. T says:

    How did he get pale ?!

  3. Pat says:

    Yeah, his skin is lighter but he changd it back

  4. Midnight says:

    Hey, he’s different somehow but I can’t quite put my finger on it but I bet it comes in a jar lol.

  5. Yet7 says:

    Correction, the majority of Dominicans (about 73%) are made up of multiracial descendants while the reminder by full European (16%) and full African descendants (11%).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.