Ron Reagan

Reagan in 2004, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Ronald Prescott Reagan

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 20, 1958

Ethnicity: Irish, English, some Scottish

Ron Reagan is an American radio host and political analyst.

Ron is the son of Ronald Reagan, a politician and actor, who served as President of the United States, from January 20, 1981 to January 20, 1989, and of actress Nancy Reagan. His parents co-starred in one film together, Hellcats of the Navy (1957), playing love interests. He is the brother of actress and author Patti Davis, and the half-brother of political commentator Michael Reagan.

Ron was married to Doria Palmieri, until her death.

His father was of Irish, and Scottish and English ancestry, partly by way of Canada. His mother was of English descent.

Ron’s paternal grandfather was John Edward Reagan (the son of John Michael Reagan and Jane “Jennie” Cusick). Ron’s grandfather John was born in Illinois. Ron’s great-grandfather John was born in Peckham, Kent, England, to Irish parents, Michael Reagan/O’Regan and Catherine Mulcahey. He had roots in County Tipperary. Jane was born in Illinois, to Irish parents, Patrick Cusick and Sarah A. Higgins.

Ron’s paternal grandmother was Nelle/Nell Clyde Wilson (the daughter of Thomas Wilson and Mary Ann Elsey). Nelle was born in Illinois. Thomas was born in Illinois, to a father from Paisley, Scotland, John Wilson, and to a mother, Jane Blue, who was born in Nova Scotia, to Scottish parents. Mary Ann was born in Epsom, Surrey, England, the daughter of Robert Elsey and Mary Baker.

Ron’s maternal grandfather was Kenneth Seymour Robbins (the son of John Newell Robbins and Ann/Anne/Annie Ayers Francis). Kenneth was born in Massachusetts. John was the son of Edward Newton Robbins and Emma/Emily Barnes. Ann was the daughter of Frederick Augustus Francis and Jessie Ann/Anne Stevens.

Ron’s maternal grandmother was Edith Luckett, an actress, born Edith Prescott Luckett, also known by her married name, Edith Luckett Davis (the daughter of Charles Edward Luckett and Sarah Frances Whitlock). Ron’s grandmother Edith was born in Washington, D.C. or Virginia. Ron’s maternal step-grandfather was Loyal Edward Davis, a neurosurgeon. Charles was the son of Thomas Luckett and Sarah Ann Taylor. Ron’s great-grandmother Sarah was the daughter of Edward F./H. Whitlock and Martha A. Wells.

Sources: Notes on Ron’s Irish ancestry – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogies of Ron Reagan – http://www.geni.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogies of Ron’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Ron Reagan (focusing on his father’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogies of Ron’s father – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Ron’s mother – http://www.wargs.com
https://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Ron’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ron’s maternal grandfather, Kenneth Seymour Robbins, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ron’s maternal great-grandparents, Charles Edward Luckett and Sarah Frances Whitlock – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.