Ronald Reagan

Birth Name: Ronald Wilson Reagan

Date of Birth: February 6, 1911

Place of Birth: Tampico, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: June 5, 2004

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*50% Irish
*25% Scottish
*25% English

Ronald Reagan was an American politician and actor. A Republican, he was the 40th President of the United States, serving from January 20, 1981 to January 20, 1989. He was elected to the position in 1980 and 1984. He was previously a President of the Screen Actors Guild, from 1947 to 1952, and again from 1959 to 1960, and Governor of California, from January 2, 1967 to January 6, 1975.

He was also a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1968 and 1976.

While he was not on the ballot, he received an electoral vote for President from a faithless elector in the 1976 presidential election.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1980, and for 1983 (sharing the latter award with Yuri Andropov).

President Reagan was the son of Nelle/Nell Clyde (Wilson) and John Edward Reagan. His first wife was actress, singer, dancer, and philanthropist Jane Wyman, with whom he had three children, Maureen, political commentator Michael Reagan, and Christine. His second wife and First Lady was actress Nancy Reagan, who had acted under the name Nancy Davis. Ronald and Nancy co-starred in one film together, Hellcats of the Navy (1957), playing love interests. The two were married until his death, and had two children, radio host and political analyst Ron Reagan and actress and author Patti Davis.

President Reagan’s father was of Irish descent. President Reagan’s mother was of Scottish and English ancestry, partly by way of Canada. President Reagan’s father was Catholic and his mother was of the Disciples of Christ faith; he was raised in his mother’s religion, and later attended a Presbyterian church.

All eight of President Reagan’s great-grandparents were born outside of the United States, a rarity among American Presidents.

President Reagan’s paternal grandfather was John Michael Reagan (the son of Michael Reagan/O’Regan and Catherine Mulcahey). John was born in Peckham, Kent, England, to Irish parents. President Reagan’s great-grandfather Michael was born in Ballyporeen, County Tipperary, Ireland, the son of Thomas Reagan/O’Reagan/O’Regan and Margaret Murphy. Catherine was the daughter of Patrick Mulcahey/Mulgahy and Mary Keeffe.

President Reagan’s paternal grandmother was Jane “Jennie” Cusick (the daughter of Patrick Cusick and Sarah A. Higgins). Jane was born in Illinois, to Irish parents. Patrick was the son of Patrick Thomas Cusick and Jean Gabbert.

President Reagan’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Wilson (the son of John Wilson and Jane Blue). Thomas was born in Illinois, to a father from Paisley, Scotland, and to a mother who was born in Nova Scotia, to Scottish parents. John was the son of Andrew Wilson and Amelia Glasgow. Jane was the daughter of Donald Daniel Blue and Catharine/Catherine McFarlain.

President Reagan’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ann Elsey (the daughter of Robert Elsey and Mary Baker). President Reagan’s grandmother Mary Ann was born in Epsom, Surrey, England. Robert was the son of Henry Elsey and Susannah Hill. President Reagan’s great-grandmother Mary Baker was the daughter of John Baker and Ann or Sarah Stone.

Sources: Genealogies of President Reagan – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of President Reagan (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Some notes on President Reagan’s Irish ancestry – http://www.wargs.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. madman says:

    President Kennedy’s great-grandparents were also all born outside of the United States.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.