Robin Wright

Film Independent's 2006 Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Robin Gayle Wright

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 8, 1966

Ethnicity: English, with smaller amounts of Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, French, and Irish

Robin Wright is an American actress and director. She was previously married to actor Sean Penn, and at that time, was credited in films as Robin Wright Penn. They have two children, model Dylan Penn and actor Hopper Penn. Her nephew is actor Charlie Wright.

Robin’s paternal grandfather was Abner Green Wright (the son of Isaac William Wright and Ethel Rose Massey). Abner was born in Texas. Isaac was the son of Pleasant Greene Wright and Nancy Emerine “Nannie” Coulter or Lillian Lee Hatten. Ethel was the daughter of John Abner Massey and Ida Elizabeth Marchman.

Robin’s paternal grandmother was Helen Marie Patterson (the daughter of Ben Earl Patterson and Lena Grace Calvert). Helen was born in Texas. Ben was the son of Elzie O. Patterson and Emma Della Green. Lena was the daughter of John Orville Calvert and Mary Alice Tucker.

Robin’s maternal grandfather was Henry Leon Gaston (the son of Clyde Lee Gaston and Mary Fadeliah Dooley). Henry was born in Texas. Clyde was the son of John Bigham Albert Gaston and Rebecca Ann Francis Bagby/Bagsby. Mary Fadeliah was the daughter of Daniel Newton Dooley and Sarah Viola Eudaley.

Robin’s maternal grandmother was named Thelma Pauline Hendrixson.

Robin is a seventh cousin, twice removed, of politician Rick Perry. Robin’s eight times maternal great-grandparents, William Gaston (born in Ireland) and Mary Olivet Lemon (born in Scotland), were also Rick’s six times paternal great-grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of Robin Wright – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Robin Wright (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Robin’s paternal grandfather, Abner Green Wright (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Robin’s paternal great-grandmother, Ethel Rose Massey (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

10 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    Thought she would have some sort of german or Norwegian heritage. Very bland for a blonde woman.

  2. andrew says:

    quite underrated

  3. follers says:

    Ethnic, are there pictures of Robin Wright, Steve Martin, and Teo Halm, please?

  4. andrew says:

    Patterson is Scottish name

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.