Ray McKinnon

by Manila on June 23, 2015

25th Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals

Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount, 03/05/2010

Birth Name: Raymond Wilkes McKinnon

Place of Birth: Adel, Georgia, United States

Date of Birth: November 15, 1957

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Scottish

Ray Mckinnon is an American actor, screenwriter, film director, and producer. He is the son of Raymond Judson McKinnon and Dorothy Wilkes. He was married to actress Lisa Blount.

Ray’s paternal grandparents were Hubert Raymond McKinnon (the son of William Henry McKinnon and Augustus Varnia Maude Smith) and Susie Adelaide “Sadie” Groover (the daughter of Solomon Daniel Groover, Jr. and Ida Jane Groover). Solomon and Ida were both born with the same surname.

Ray’s maternal grandparents were William D. “Willie” Wilkes (the son of William Bryant Wilkes and Georgia Mae Giddens) and Kate Shiver (the daughter of Ellis Jeremiah Shiver and Mary Verlon Dodd).

Sources: Obituary of Ray’s father – http://www.valdostadailytimes.com

Genealogy of Ray’s paternal grandfather, Hubert Raymond McKinnon – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ray’s paternal grandmother, Susie Adelaide Groover – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Ray’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ray’s maternal grandfather, William D. Wilkes – http://aircw.com

Death record of Ray’s maternal grandfather, William D. Wilkes – https://familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: