Odeya Rush

Odeya Rush

Birth Name: Odeya Rushinek

Place of Birth: Haifa, Israel

Date of Birth: May 12, 1997

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Odeya Rush is an Israeli-born actress and model.

Born in Haifa, Israel, she moved to the U.S. at the age of nine, initially living in Alabama. Odeya’s father, Shlomo Rushinek, is an Israeli-born Jew. Odeya’s mother, Maia Grinfeld, is a Russian Jewish immigrant. Odeya’s grandmother lived in Ukraine.

image via kathclick/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

27 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    http://www.rogerebert.com/interviews/interview-brenton-thwaites-and-odeya-rush-on-the-giver

    “I’m referring more to Lenin because my grandmother lived in Ukraine during that time and my mom came to Israel to get away from that”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.