Mika Brzezinski

by stlucas on April 8, 2017

Birth Name: Mika Emilie Leonia Brzezinski

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 2, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Czech/Bohemian (mother)

Mika Brzezinski is an American television host, journalist, author, and political commentator.

Mika is the daughter of diplomat and political scientist Zbigniew Kazimierz Brzezinski and sculptor Emelie Anna Benešová. Her father was National Security Advisor, from 1977 to 1981. Her siblings are Mark, a lawyer, and Ian, a foreign policy and militar affairs expert.

Mika’s father was born in Warsaw, Poland. Mika’s mother is originally from Geneva, Switzerland, of Czech ancestry.

Mika has two children with her former husband, television news reporter James Patrick Hoffer.

Mika’s paternal grandfather was Tadeusz Brzeziński (the son of Kazimierz Brzeziński and Zofia Woroniecka). Tadeusz was born in Złoczów, Poland (now Zolochiv, Ukraine), and was a Polish consular officer. Kazimierz was the son of Kazimierz Brzeziński and Zuzanna Mayer. Zofia was the daughter of Maksymilian Woroniecki and Ernestyna Kropaczek.

Mika’s paternal grandmother was named Leonia Roman.

Mika’s maternal grandfather was Bohuš Beneš (the son of Vaclav/Vojta Beneš and Emílie Řezáčová). Václav was the son of Matěj Beneš and Anna Petronila Benešová, who were originally from Plzeň, Bohemia.

Mika’s paternal grandmother was named Emilie Zadna.

One of Mika’s cousins is Canadian writer and journalist Matthew Brzezinski. Mika’s uncle (mother’s brother) is Czech-American mathematician Václav Edvard Beneš. Mika’s maternal great-grandfather Vaclav/Vojta’s brother was former President and Prime Minister of Czechoslovakia, Edvard Beneš.

Source: Genealogy of Mika Brzezinski – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

neiltennant June 23, 2018 at 5:17 pm

she looks like a polish
like MELANIA TRUMP

Previous post:

Next post: