Michael Sheen

Sheen in 2011, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Michael Christopher Sheen

Place of Birth: Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 5 February, 1969

Ethnicity: Welsh, some Irish and English

Michael Sheen is a Welsh actor, director, and political activist. He is the son of Margaret and Meyrick Sheen.

Michael has a daughter with his former partner, actress Kate Beckinsale; and one child with his partner, Swedish actress Anna Lundberg.

One of his paternal great-great-grandfathers, Thomas Sheehan, was the son of Irish immigrants, Edward Sheehan and Catherine Hickey. The surname Sheehan later became Sheen.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Charles Thomas Sheen (the son of Thomas Henry Sheen and Elizabeth Florence Blower). Charles was born in Neath, Glamorganshire, Wales. Michael’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Thomas Sheehan/Sheen and Charlotte V. North, who was born in London, England. Elizabeth was the daughter of Charles Blower, from Atcham, Shropshire, England, and of Mary Ann North, from Leicestershire, England.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Jennett M. Davies (the daughter of James Meyrick Davies and Emma Edwards). James was the son of Meyrick Davies and Sarah. Emma was the daughter of Rees Edwards and Elizabeth Auckland.

Michael’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Thomas and Price.

Source: http://www.michael-sheen.co.uk

2 Responses

  1. Hill says:

    If he also had brown eyes with that black curly hair, imagine all the comments about him having African heritage xD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.