Matt Long

Disney Media Networks International Upfronts 2013 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Matthew Clayton Long

Place of Birth: Winchester, Fayette, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: May 18, 1980

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish

Matt Long is an American actor.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Virgil Edward/Eddy Scott (the son of John Marcus Lindsey Scott and Florence Bertha “Mamie” Craven/Cravens). Virgil was born in Kentucky. John was the son of John Powell Scott and Louisa M. Gaddie. Florence was the daughter of Marion Francis Craven and Elizabeth/Bettie Skaggs.

Matt’s maternal grandmother is Betty J. Ward (the daughter of Edward Gilbert Ward and Mary Evelyn Glenn). Betty was born in Kentucky, and was of Irish heritage. Edward was the son of Henry B. Ward and Annie Murphy. Mary was the daughter of William Patrick Glenn and Anna M. Keenan.

Sources: Genealogy of Matt’s maternal great-grandfather, John Marcus Lindsey Scott – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Matt’s maternal grandmother, Betty J. Ward, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Matt’s maternal grandmother, Betty J. (Ward) Scott – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

3 Responses

  1. cdonorab says:

    Correction. Found info on his grandmother. She was the daughter of John Ward and Amelia Cope. This is them in the 1930 census:

    https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1930usfedcen&h=47434704&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=2442

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.