Mark Duplass

65th Annual Writers Guild of America West Coast Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Mark David Duplass

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 7, 1976

Ethnicity: Italian/Sicilian (maternal grandmother), Cajun French, German, Swiss-German, about 1/16th Ashkenazi Jewish

Mark Duplass is an American actor, writer, director, producer, and musician. His brother is filmmaker and actor Jay Duplass. Mark is married to filmmaker and actress Katie Aselton, with whom he has two children.

Mark was raised Catholic.

Mark’s paternal grandfather is Lawrence Stein Duplass (the son of John Theodore/B. Duplass and Orene/Irene Frances Stein). John was born in Louisiana. Orene was the daughter of Adolphe/Adolph Jacob Stein, who was a German Jewish immigrant, and of Mary Aufdemorte, whose parents were German.

Mark’s paternal grandmother is June Sehrt (the daughter of daughter of John J. Sehrt and Norma Othilda Spraul). Mark’s great-grandfather John was of German descent, and was the son of William F. Sehrt and Katherine/Catherine/Katie Sulfsted, both of whom were the children of immigrants. Norma was the daughter of August Spraul, whose parents were German, and of Olivia Caselia Rossvalley/Rosevalley, who was of German descent.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was John Anthony Ernst, Jr. (the son of John Anthony Ernst and Leontine Pauline Bordes). John was the son of Joseph Ernst/Earnest, whose parents were German, and of Josephine Keller, whose parents were Swiss-German. Leontine was the daughter of French parents, Alexandre Bordes and Marie Sauné.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was Cathryn/Catherine Mae Gallo (the daughter of Salvadore “Samuel” George Gallo and Theresa M. Corceller). Cathryn was of Italian/Sicilian descent, with roots in Ustica island. Theresa was the daughter of Giuseppe Caserti/Caserta/Cazzetta/Corceller and Caterina/Catherine Rando.

Sources: Marriage record of Mark’s paternal grandparents, Lawrence Stein Duplass and June Sehrt – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s paternal grandfather, Lawrence Stein Duplass, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Lawrence Stein Duplass on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s paternal great-grandmother, Orene/Irene Frances Stein, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Orene/Irene Frances Stein on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mark’s paternal grandmother, June Sehrt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s paternal great-grandfather, John J. Sehrt, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
John J. Sehrt on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mark’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William F. Sehrt and Katherine/Catherine/Katie Sulfsted – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s paternal great-grandmother, Norma Othilda Spraul, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mark’s paternal great-great-grandparents, August Spraul and Olivia Caselia Rossvalley/Rosevalley – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Mark’s paternal great-great-grandparents, August Spraul and Olivia Caselia Rossvalley/Rosevalley – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mark’s maternal great-grandparents, John Anthony Ernst and Leontine Pauline Bordes – https://www.familysearch.org

Mark’s maternal great-grandfather, John Anthony Ernst, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mark’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Joseph Ernst/Earnest and Josephine Keller, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mark’s maternal great-grandmother, Theresa M. Corceller (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.ustica.org

Marriage record of Mark’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Giuseppe Caserti/Caserta/Cazzetta/Corceller and Caterina/Catherine Rando – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

12 Responses

  1. madman says:

    John Duplass was born in Louisiana, to a French father and a Spanish mother, according to the 1920 census.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV72-R95

    Mary Aufdemorte’s parents were also German.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MS55-CQ2
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MPY2-KDF

    Where does John J. Sehrt’s Swiss-German ancestry come from?
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MPY8-2MJ
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV74-KWD

    Olivia Rosevalley’s mother was also of German descent (likely, since her surname was “Schmitz”).

    Leontine’s parents were French. —> John was the son of Joseph Ernst, whose parents were German, and Josephine Keller, whose parents were Swiss-German. Leontine was the daughter of French parents, Alexandre Bordes and Marie Sauné.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJC-HPYB
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MS5P-4TS
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDX4-M29

  2. bablah says:

    If Irene is his great-grandmother, then this is his grandfather Lawrence Stein Duplass:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XMRV-LVV
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KC1R-GGT

    He’s the son of John Theodore Duplass and Irene Stein.

    His grandmother is June Sehrt daughter of John J Sehrt and Norma O Spraul:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKRR-GXVR
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJZ-7PML
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XMRQ-68L

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.