Margaret Cho

by ethnic on December 26, 2007

Margaret Cho

Birth Name: Margaret Moran Cho

Place of Birth: San Fransisco, California, USA

Date of Birth: December 5, 1968

Ethnicity: Korean

Margaret Cho is an American comedian, actress, fashion designer, author, singer, and songwriter. She starred in the television series All-American Girl. Her parents, Young-Hie Chun and Seung-Hoon Cho, were born in Korea.

Margaret’s paternal grandparents were Myung Sook Cho and Im Soon Lee.

Margaret’s maternal grandfather was Chun Jin-Han. One of her maternal great-grandmothers was Lee Jung Hie.

DNA testing on the series Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. suggested that Margaret likely has remote Chinese ancestry.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bearboy January 17, 2016 at 1:39 pm

She is part Chinese

Previous post:

Next post: