Maggie Rizer

by stlucas on October 11, 2017

Maggie Rizer – “Blue Valentine” New York City Premiere – Arrivals – Museum of Modern Art, 11 West 53rd Street – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos

Birth Name: Margaret Mary McGowan Rizer

Place of Birth: Staten Island, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 9, 1978

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English

Maggie Rizer is an American model.

Maggie is the daughter of Maureen V. (McGowan) and Kevin O’Dea Rizer. Maggie was raised in Watertown, New York, by her mother and stepfather, John Breen, after her father’s death when Maggie was fourteen.

Maggie’s paternal grandparents were Jerry Rizer and Joy Thompson.

Maggie’s maternal grandfather was Raymond J. McGowan (the son of Thomas McGowan and Rebecca Roche/Roach). Thomas was born in New Jersey, to parents from Ireland. Rebecca was also born in New Jersey, to parents from Ireland, Thomas Roche/Roach and Mary A.

Maggie’s maternal grandmother was likely Bernice Wall, the daughter of Richard Wall and Bena White.

Sources: Marriage record of Maggie’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Maggie’s maternal grandfather on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Maggie’s maternal great-uncle (grandfather’s brother), Kenneth John McGowan – http://www.legacy.com

Maggie’s maternal grandmother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: