Lucille Ball

Birth Name: Lucille Désirée Ball

Date of Birth: August 6, 1911

Place of Birth: Jamestown, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: April 26, 1989

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, along with distant Scottish, Welsh, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Lucille Ball was an American actress, comedian, model, film studio executive, and producer.

Lucille was the daughter of Désirée Evelyn (Hunt) and Henry Durrell Ball. Her family was Baptist. Lucille was married to stand-up comedian Gary Morton, until her death. She had two children, actors and musicians Lucie Arnaz and Desi Arnaz, Jr., with her former husband, musician and actor Desi Arnaz.

Lucy’s paternal grandfather was Jasper Clinton Ball (the son of Clinton Manross Ball and Cynthia T. Dale). Jasper was born in Pennsylvania. Lucy’s great-grandfather Clinton was the son of Isaac Ball and Sarah Manross. Cynthia was the daughter of Jesse Dale and Mary “Polly” Lamb.

Lucy’s paternal grandmother was Nellie Rebecca Durrell (the daughter of George Osborne/Osborn Durrell and Anna/Anne Jane Jewell). Nellie was born in New York. George was the son of Newman Durrell and Sally Bennet/Bennett Osborn/Osborne. Anna was the daughter of Daniel Jewell and Clarissa “Clara” Cox.

Lucy’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Charles Hunt (the son of Reuben Hunt and Eveline Frances Bailey). Frederick was born in New York. Reuben was the son of Elvin Hunt and Sylvia Lee. Eveline was the daughter of Eaton Bailey and Melissa.

Lucy’s maternal grandmother was Flora Belle Orcutt (the daughter of William C. Orcutt and Helen Sabina Sprague). Flora was born in New York. William was the son of Cyrus Orcutt and Mary Ellen Grover. Helen was the daughter of James B. Sprague and Angeline S. Greene.

Sources: Genealogies of Lucille Ball – http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

profile by mzpreciousz

photo by gors4730/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. guyinsf says:

    Her autobiography states she she has French ancestry on her mom’s side.

  2. sjean says:

    Creole Kid, you are racist.

  3. adrian says:

    I bet you dont even know what creole means. Same meaning as cajun. You caucasian and african? That’s called mullato.

  4. V.E.G. says:

    Lucille Ball is the cousin of George Washington, the President of the United States and the General of the Armies of the United States.

  5. ethnic says:

    Maybe at face value her ethnic mix is not as interesting as say Alicia Keys’ but I think her cultural mix makes for interesting discussion.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.