Lola Falana

Birth Name: Loletha Elayne Falana

Place of Birth: Camden, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 11, 1942

Ethnicity: African-American

Lola Falana is an American singer, dancer, model and actress. She is the daughter of Cleo F. and Bennett Falana.

Her parents were both black. She is sometimes said to have Cuban/African-Cuban ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate. Her recent ancestors were American-born.

Lola’s paternal grandfather was George Peter Falana (the son of George Pete Faluna/Falana and Mary E.). Lola’s grandfather George was born in Florida.

Lola’s paternal grandmother was named Lilla Armstrong. Lilla was born in Georgia.

Sources: Lola’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Lola’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lola’s paternal grandfather, George Peter Falana, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Lola’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Lola’s paternal grandparents were George Peter Falana (son of George Pete Faluna/Falana and Mary E.) and Lilla Armstrong.

    Her father deffinitely wasn’t born in Cuba, but either Georgia or Florida.
    Her father on 1930 census:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:STHM-16Z

    Her grandfather on 1900 census:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M36H-D73

    I think this is her great-grandfather:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNZW-R62

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.