Lena Olin

by andrew on October 26, 2014

BAFTA Los Angeles 2013 Awards Season Tea Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Lena Maria Jonna Olin

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 22 March, 1955

Ethnicity: Swedish

Lena Olin is a Swedish actress. She was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Enemies, A Love Story (1989).

Lena is the daughter of actress Britta Holmberg (Britta Alice Holmberg) and director Stig Olin (born Stig Högberg), who appeared in six of Ingmar Bergman’s films. Lena has a daughter with her husband, director Lasse Hallström, and a son with her former partner, actor Örjan Ramberg.

Lena’s father was adopted by Nils Gustaf Olin and Siri Torngren.

Lena’s biological paternal grandparents were Tor Gösta Åberg and Karin Elisabeth Högberg (the daughter of Nils Magnus Högberg and Ida Augusta Sundqvist).

Lena’s maternal grandfather was Carl Axel Holmberg (the son of Johan August Holmberg and Wilhelmina).

Source: A discussion of Lena’s ancestry – http://aforum.genealogi.se

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Freerk November 28, 2014 at 5:24 pm

You wouldn’t have said this if you had seen her in “The Unbearable Lightness of Being”. ;-) Of course, this was 25 years ago.

http://www.fimho.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/Lena_Olin_actress.jpg

WTF November 10, 2014 at 5:05 am

She looks like a man.

Freerk November 28, 2014 at 5:36 pm

Previous post:

Next post: