Lauren Bacall

Birth Name: Betty Joan Perske

Date of Birth: September 16, 1924

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: August 12, 2014

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Lauren Bacall was an American actress and model.

Her father, Wulf/William Perske, was born in New Jersey, to Polish Jewish parents. Her mother, Natalie Weinstein-Bacal, was a Romanian Jewish emigrant, whose parents were from Iași.

Through her father, Lauren was a relative of Israeli Prime Minister and President Shimon Peres, who was born Szymon Perski (though Shimon Peres had said that they were not first cousins, as has sometimes been reported). Lauren was married to actors Humphrey Bogart, until his death, and Jason Robards. She had two children with Humphrey and a son, actor Sam Robards, with Jason.

Lauren’s paternal grandfather was Hyman “Herman” Perske (the son of Yehuda Avraham Perski). Yehuda was the son of Hirsch Perski.

Lauren’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca “Betsey/Betsy/Bessie” Frankel (the daughter of Abraham Frankel and Richama Alexander).

Lauren’s maternal grandfather was Max/Maximillian Weinstein/Weinstein-Bacal (the son of Meyer Weinstein-Bacal and Leah).

Lauren’s maternal grandmother was named Sophie/Sofia Josipovici.

Sources: Genealogies of Lauren Bacall – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Lauren’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lauren Bacall (“Betty Persky”) on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

9 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Max/Maximillian Weinstein/Weinstein-Bacal and Sophie/Sofia-Max/Maximillian Weinstein/Weinstein-Bacal and Sophie/Sofia Josipovici

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.