Kyle Richards

by follers on April 27, 2015

Kyle Richards

Birth Name: Kyle Egan Richards

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 11, 1969

Ethnicity: Irish, Welsh, English
*convert to Judaism

Kyle Richards is an American actress, television personality, writer, and philanthropist.

Kyle is the daughter of Kathleen Mary Richards (Dugan) and Kenneth Edwin Richards. She has Irish, Welsh, and English ancestry. Kyle is a convert to Judaism.

Her sister is actress Kim Richards. She is the aunt of socialites Paris Hilton and Nicky Hilton Rothschild (their mother is Kyle’s half-sister). Kyle is married to real estate agent Mauricio Umansky (Mauricio is Jewish, of Ashkenazi and Sephardi descent). Kyle has three children with Mauricio, and a daughter with her former husband, Guraish Aldjufrie, who is from Indonesia.

Kyle’s paternal grandparents were Kenneth Richards and Laura Avery (the daughter of Mary). Kenneth was a Protestant minister. Kenneth and Laura were from Newfoundland, Canada.

Kyle’s maternal grandfather was Edward J. Dugan (the son of Charles Mathias Dugan and Anna Jane Kelly). Edward was born in Iowa. Charles was born in Michigan, to Irish parents, Martin Dugan and Mary B. Ryan, from County Tipperary. Anna was born in Illinois, the daughter of Michael Kelly, who was Irish, and of Mary Conway, who was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents.

Kyle’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy C. Callahan (the daughter of Francis/Frank John Callahan and Mary Anastasia Dougherty). Dorothy was born in North Dakota. Frank was born in South Dakota, to Irish parents, Cornelius/Neil Callahan and Catherine/Catharine/Katherine “Kate” Finian. Mary Anastasia was also of Irish descent, the daughter of William Edward Dougherty and Anna “Annie” Kiley.

Sources: Kyle’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kyle Richards (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kyle’s mother (through Kyle’s niece, Paris Hilton) – http://www.wargs.com

Kyle’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kyle’s maternal grandfather, Edward J. Dugan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kyle’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy C. Callahan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: