Kevin Feige

by follers on July 12, 2017

Kevin Feige – “Doctor Strange” World Premiere – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Kevin Michael Feige

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 2, 1973

Ethnicity: German, English

Kevin Feige is an American film producer. He is the president of Marvel Studios, and, as such, is in charge of the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Edward Feige (the son of Joseph Feige and Therese/Theresa Heckert). Arthur was born in Michigan, to ethnic German parents, from Poland, in Volhynia. Joseph was the son of Bernard Feige and Anna Wagner. Theresa was the daughter of Gottfried/Gottfred Heckert and Anna Strunk. Some of Kevin’s family was from Kassel, Hesse, Germany.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother was Pauline Ash (the daughter of Charles E. Ash and Wilda E. Hill). Charles was the son of Edward John Ash and Emma Ernestine Stein, who was born in Illinois, to German parents. Wilda was the daughter of Solomon Edward Hill and Cordelia/Dilla/Della.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Robert Earl Short (the son of Earl Andrew Short and Bessie Matilda Johnson). Robert developed soap operas. He was an executive of Procter & Gamble Productions. Kevin’s great-grandfather Earl was the son of Joseph D. Short and Minnie.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother is Madeleine Lois King (the daughter of Henry Hall King and Ethel Maria Lois Heald). Henry was the son of Henry Hall King and Mary Anna Wedge. Ethel was the daughter of Timothy Sibley Heald and Ada Maria Davis.

Sources: Genealogy of Kevin’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Kevin’s paternal grandfather, Arthur Edward Feige, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kevin’s paternal grandmother, Pauline Ash, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kevin’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Emma Ernestine Stein, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kevin’s maternal grandfather, Robert Earl Short, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kevin’s maternal grandfather, Robert Earl Short – http://variety.com

Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Madeleine Lois King, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kevin’s maternal great-grandparents, Henry Hall King and Ethel Maria Lois Heald – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: