Judy Garland

Judy_Garland_publicity_photo

Birth Name: Frances Ethel Gumm

Date of Birth: June 10, 1922

Place of Birth: Grand Rapids, Minnesota, U.S.

Date of Death: June 22, 1969

Place of Death: Chelsea, London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish

Judy Garland was an American singer, actress, and vaudevillian.

Judy was the daughter of Ethel Marian/Marion (Milne) and Francis/Frank Avent Gumm. She had three children, actress and singer Liza Minnelli, with her former husband, director Vincente Minnelli; and Joey Luft and actress and singer Lorna Luft, with her former husband, tour manager and producer Sidney Luft.

Judy’s paternal grandfather was William Tecumseh Gumm (the son of John Alexander Gum and Eliza Martha Wade or Barrett). William was born in Tennessee. John was the son of William Norton Gum and Margaret Ward.

Judy’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Clementine/Clemintine/Clemmie W. Baugh (the daughter of John Aldridge Baugh and Mary Ann Marable). Clementine was born in Tennessee. John was the son of Richard Baugh and Elizabeth Pepper Harwell/Harvel/Hartwell. Mary Ann was the daughter of Benjamin Marable and Lucy Barner.

Judy’s maternal grandfather was John B. Milne (the son of Charles Milne and Mary Kelso/Kelst). John was born in Guelph, Ontario, Canada, to Scottish parents, his father from Aberdeen and his mother from Ayrshire. Charles was the son of Alexander Milne and Jean Lovie.

Judy’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn/Eva Marion Fitzpatrick (the daughter of Hugh Fitzpatrick and Mary Elizabeth Harriot/Harriott/Harriet). Evelyn was born in New York, to a Canadian father of Irish descent, and a mother from Dublin, Ireland. Hugh was the son of Hugh Fitzpatrick and Margaret Ross.

Sources: Genealogies of Judy Garland – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Judy Garland (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.