Liza Minnelli

Birth Name: Liza May Minnelli

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 12, 1946

Ethnicity: Sicilian (paternal great-grandfather), French-Canadian (paternal grandmother), English, with some Irish and Scottish

Liza Minnelli is an American actress and singer. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Cabaret (1972).

She is the daughter of director Vincente Minnelli (Lester Anthony Minnelli) and actress/singer Judy Garland (Frances Ethel Gumm).

Liza’s father was of one quarter Sicilian, one half French-Canadian, with the rest English and Scottish, descent. Liza’s mother had English, and some Irish and Scottish, ancestry.

Liza’s paternal grandfather was Vincent/Vincente Charles Minnelli (the son of Vincenzo/Vincenze Minnelli and Nina/Maria P. Picket/Pickett). Liza’s grandfather Vincent was born in Ohio. Liza’s great-grandfather Vincenzo was Italian. Nina was born in Ohio or Kentucky, and was the daughter of Albert Pickett and Anna Resnor.

Liza’s paternal grandmother was Mina Marie/Mary Émilie Odile Lalouette dit Lebeau (the daughter of Flavien Charles Lalouette dit Lebeau and Emilie Cadieux). Mina was born in Illinois. Flavien was born in Québec, Canada, the son of Narcisse Lalouette dit Lebeau and Catherine Charlebois. Emilie was the daughter of Jean Felix Cadieux and Carolina McColleck/McCulloch.

Liza’s maternal grandfather was Francis/Frank Avent Gumm (the son of William Tecumseh Gumm and Elizabeth Clementine/Clemintine/Clemmie W. Baugh). Francis was born in Tennessee. William was the son of John Alexander Gum and Eliza Martha Wade or Barrett. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Aldridge Baugh and Mary Ann Marable.

Liza’s maternal grandmother was Ethel Marian/Marion Milne (the daughter of John B. Milne and Evelyn/Eva Marion Fitzpatrick). Ethel was born in Michigan. John was born in Guelph, Ontario, Canada, to Scottish parents, Charles Milne and Mary Kelso, his father from Aberdeen and his mother from Ayrshire. Evelyn was born in New York, to a Canadian father, Hugh Fitzpatrick, who was of Irish descent, and to a mother, Mary Elizabeth Harriot/Harriott/Harriet, from Dublin, Ireland.

Sources: A Hundred or More Hidden Things: The Life and Films of Vincente Minnelli (2010), by Mark Griffin

Genealogies of Liza Minnelli – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.lachance.org

Genealogy of Liza’s parents – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Liza’s father – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Liza’s paternal grandfather, Vincent/Vincente Charles Minnelli, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Liza’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.