Joshua Sasse

by follers on December 11, 2015

"Rogue" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joshua Seymour Sasse

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 December, 1987

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Ashkenazi Jewish, Welsh, Scottish, 1/32 Belgian

Joshua Sasse is a British actor and producer.

Joshua is the son of Mary Rosalind (Macauley) and Dominic Sasse, a poet. His father died on the crash of PIA Flight 268 in 1992.

He was raised Catholic. His ancestry includes Irish, English, Ashkenazi Jewish, Welsh, Scottish, an 1/32 Belgian.

Joshua has a son with his former partner, Italian socialite Francesca Cini.

Joshua’s paternal grandfather is Frederick Hugh Sasse (the son of Cecil Duncan Sasse and Zara Herrmann). Cecil was the son of Frederick Charles Sasse and Anna Grant; Frederick’s father, Joshua’s great-great-great-grandfather Frederick Richard Sasse, was born in Belgium. Joshua’s great-grandmother Zara was born in Australia, and was from a Jewish family.

Joshua’s paternal grandmother is Deirdre I. S. Rider (the daughter of Thomas Sampson Rider and Jessie Hetty Kerven). Thomas was the son of Thomas Rider and Mary Matilda Samson. Jessie was the daughter of Frederick Abraham Kerven and Alice Maria Yeomans.

Joshua’s maternal grandfather is William Perine Macauley (the son of Timothy Alfred Macauley and Margaret Patricia Scanlon Conway). Joshua’s grandfather William was Canadian, and was of Irish ancestry. Timothy was the son of Thomas Francis McAuley and Catherine Murphy.

Joshua’s maternal grandmother was Diana Phyllis Berry (the daughter of William Ewart Berry, 1st Viscount Camrose, and of Mary Agnes Corns). Joshua’s great-uncles, Joshua’s maternal grandmother’s brothers, were Seymour Berry, 2nd Viscount Camrose, a politician, and Michael Berry, Baron Hartwell, a journalist. Joshua’s great-grandfather, the 1st Viscount, was a newspaper publisher, born in Merthyr Tydfil in Wales, the son of John Mathias Berry and Mary Ann/Anne Rowe. Joshua’s matrilineal great-grandmother Mary Agnes was English, from London, the daughter of Thomas Corns and Agnes Bennett.

Sources: Genealogies of Joshua Sasse (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.thepeerage.com
https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

lelo4 September 9, 2016 at 3:37 pm

But Ashkenazi Jews are MENA themselves

andrew September 12, 2016 at 3:45 pm

I doubt you are an expert about MENA people if you think that Zach Gilinsky looks Moroccan. You can’t often tell the difference between Ashkenazi Jews and ethnic German or Russian people:
http://ethnicelebs.com/martin-schulz
http://ethnicelebs.com/james-lipton

phaedra January 17, 2016 at 8:02 pm

His Jewish side stands out a lot.

sarahle February 6, 2016 at 10:06 pm

oh really, how?
dark hair? c’mon…

then explain colin farrell to me… 100% irish…

stereotyping is low minded…

phaedra April 16, 2016 at 9:56 pm

Er no…Look at this skin tone, eye shape and hairy chest. He looks exotic, like northern Indian (who posses light eyes).

Colin Farrell looks very European in contrast to him.

And what’s wrong with saying that some Europeans look “exotic”? Amazing how people in here get so agitated when somebody says this.

andrew April 17, 2016 at 4:24 am

Because he doesn’t look Northern Indian, you just have a fetish to whitewash MENAs and South Asians.

lelo4 September 9, 2016 at 3:38 pm

But Ashkenazi Jews are MENA themselves

Previous post:

Next post: