JoAnna Garcia

by stlucas on May 18, 2017

Birth Name: JoAnna Lynne García

Place of Birth: Tampa, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 10, 1979

Ethnicity: Cuban, possibly other

JoAnna Garcia is an American actress. She is married to baseball player Nick Swisher.

JoAnna is the daughter of Loraine and Jay J. García. JoAnna’s father is Cuban. She has a brother, Michael.

JoAnna has said:

The only time I’ve ever thought of changing my last name was when Nick asked me to marry him, I never, ever have thought for one second about changing it except for that moment. I’m so proud of my heritage and where I’ve come from, and being a Latin girl is a huge part of my life. I speak Spanish; half of my family doesn’t speak English. Our traditions are based and are influenced tremendously by my Latin Heritage, and I’m proud to be Cuban American. So it never has affected my career in any way.  It’s never affected the way that people look at me, nor has it pigeonholed me in any way or confused people to the best of my knowledge, and if it had, I don’t know. I’m just so proud to be JoAnna Garcia and excited to become JoAnna Swisher, too. I’m excited to be a Latin girl that’s doing her thing out there.

JoAnna’s paternal grandmother was named Rosa M. Garcia.

Sources: Obituary of JoAnna’s paternal grandmother, Rosa M. Garcia – http://www.legacy.com

http://www.nydailynews.com
http://hauteliving.com

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: