Jerry Lewis

16th Annual NBS Scholarship Gala NBA Scholarship Dinner - Jerry Lewis Receives the Nevada Broadcasters' Association Lifetime Achievement Award

Birth Name: Joseph or Jerome Levitch

Date of Birth: March 16, 1926

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: August 20, 2017

Place of Death: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jerry Lewis was an American actor, comedian, singer, writer, director, producer, and humanitarian. He was part of the comedy duo Martin and Lewis, with Dean Martin.

His parents, entertainers Rachel “Ray” (Brodsky) and Daniel Levitch, were both from Jewish families (from Poland and Russia). His father was born in New York. His mother was born in Russia, and moved to the U.S. around 1904.

Jerry had seven children, one with his wife, dancer SanDee Pitnick, and six with his former wife, singer Patti Palmer (born Esther Grace Calonico). Among his children with Patti is musician Gary Lewis.

Jerry’s paternal grandfather was named Morris Levitch. Morris was a Jewish emigrant, from either Poland or Russia, depending on the census.

Jerry’s paternal grandmother was Hannah Werstein (the daughter of Yitzchak/Yitzhak Leib “Isaac” Werstein and Lena). Hannah was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Yitzchak was the son of Lazarus Werstein and Leah Rose Theintj.

Jerry’s maternal grandfather was Jonah/Joseph/Josef Brodsky (the son of Baruch Tzvi). Jonah was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Jerry’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Kaufman (the daughter of Abraham Kaufman). Sarah was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Sarah was born in Mazowieckie.

Sources: Genealogies of Jerry Lewis – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Jerry’s paternal grandparents, Morris Levitch and Hannah Werstein, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jerry’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    honestly, I had no idea he was still alive. However R.I.P

  2. Alexa Blumenstock says:

    Correction: Jerry’s father was named “Daniel,” not “Jerome.” Some of the census record claim that Jerry’s original name was Jerome instead of Joseph, though.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.