Jeff Daniels

by follers on October 22, 2012

Birth Name: Jeffrey Warren Daniels

Place of Birth: Athens, Georgia

Date of Birth: February 19, 1955

Ethnicity: English, as well as Northern Irish (Scots-Irish), Scottish, and German

Jeff Daniels is an American actor, playwright, and musician. He is the son of Marjorie J. (Ferguson) and Robert Lee Daniels, who was mayor of Chelsea, Michigan (where Jeff was raised), and owned The Chelsea Lumber Company.

Jeff’s paternal grandfather was Warren Ruel Daniels (the son of Edward Warren McDaniels/Daniels and Susie Waite Burkhart). Edward was the son of James Felix McDaniels, who was born in Cambridgeshire, England, and of Sarah Speechly. Susie was the daughter of Charles Glenn Burkhart and Roxana Harriet Searles.

Jeff’s paternal grandmother was Gertrude Estella Storms (the daughter of Frank E. Storms and Belle Alice Chandler). Frank was the son of Melvin Storms and Mary J. Kingsley. Belle was the daughter of Charles Chandler and Mary Ellwell.

Jeff’s maternal grandfather was Lee E. Ferguson (the son of Jay C. Ferguson and Cortland Mary Rebecca Marsh). Jay was the son of A. P. Ferguson and Stella Underwood. Cortland was the daughter of Ezra Marsh and Mary L. G. Smith, who was from Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

Jeff’s maternal grandmother was Sylvia Sarah Williams (the daughter of Ralph Osbert Williams and Nellie Burnett). Ralph was the son of Osbert E. Williams and Sarah Elizabeth Cook. Nellie was the daughter of Averill Burnett and Elizabeth/Eliza A. Boyden.

Sources: Genealogy of Jeff Daniels – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jeff Daniels (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jeff’s maternal grandfather, Lee E. Ferguson – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PR Photos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: