Jay Mohr

Jay Mohr at the CBS New Season Premiere Party. MyHouse, Hollywoo

Birth Name: Jon Ferguson Mohr

Place of Birth: Verona, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 23, 1970

Ethnicty: German, English, Scottish, Welsh

Jay Mohr is an American actor, stand-up comedian, and radio host.

He has a son with his former wife, model Nicole Chamberlain; and a son with his former wife, actress Nikki Cox.

Jay’s paternal grandfather was Jack/John Hankins Mohr (the son of John Phillippe/Phillip Mohr and Mary Margaret Hankins). Jay’s grandfather Jack was born in New Jersey. Jay’s great-grandfather John was the son of Henry Alexander Mohr, who was German, and of Sarah Etta Wallace. Mary Margaret was the daughter of Daniel W. Hankins and Rebecca K. Parent.

Jay’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Hillman Wood (the daughter of Leroy Justus Wood and Emma Mathilda McClain). Elizabeth was born in New Jersey. Leroy was the son of Justus G. Wood and Maria Florence Llewellyn Fox. Emma was the daughter of Nicholas G. McClain and Sallie/Sally Elizabeth Biggs.

Jay’s mother’s maiden name, Ferguson, is Scottish.

Sources: Jay’s paternal grandfather, Jack/John Hankins Mohr, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jay’s paternal grandfather, Jack/John Hankins Mohr – http://www.nytimes.com

photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.