J. Cole

Birth Name: Jermaine Lamarr Cole

Place of Birth: Frankfurt, Hesse, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: January 28, 1985

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Irish, German, English, Scottish (mother)

J. Cole is an American hip hop recording artist and record producer.

J. Cole was born in born in the 97th General Hospital, on a United States Army base, in Frankfurt, West Germany (now Germany), to American parents.

His father is African-American. His mother, Kay, an actress originally from Michigan, is white, and has Irish, German, English, and Scottish ancestry. He grew up in Fayettville, North Carolina. He started rapping at age twelve, and making beats at fifteen. He graduated from St Johns University in New York Magna Cum Laude with a 3.82 GPA. His musical influences are Nas, Tupac, Outkast and Canibus.

J. Cole is married to Melissa Heholt, with whom he has a son.

J. Cole has said:

That brainwashing that tells us that light skin is better, it’s subconsciously in us, whether we know it or not… I can identify with White people, because I know my mother, her side of the family, who I love. I’ve had White friends… But at the end of the day, I never felt White. I don’t know what that feels like. I can identify. But never have I felt like I’m one of them… I identify more with what I look like, because that’s how I got treated. Not necessarily in a negative way. But when you get pulled over by the police, I can’t pull out my half-White card. Or if I just meet you on the street, you’re not gonna be like, This guy seems half-White.

J. Cole’s maternal grandfather was William Thomas Parkinson (the son of Floyd A. Parkinson and Anna A. Loftus). William was born in Michigan, to a father from Arkansas and a mother from Northern Ireland. Floyd was the son of Thomas J. Parkinson and Nora Howell. Anna was the daughter of Patrick Loftus and Mary Kenny.

J. Cole’s maternal grandmother is Helen Joanne Hester (the daughter of Edwin M. Hester and Myrtle/Marie M. Wood). Helen was born in Michigan. Edwin was the son of Edwin Miller Hester and Cora May/Mae Myers. J. Cole’s great-grandmother Myrtle/Marie M. was the daughter of Harry Wood and Nellie Martin.

Sources: J. Cole’s maternal grandfather, William Thomas Parkinson, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of J. Cole’s maternal grandfather, William Thomas Parkinson – http://www.prayfuneral.com

Marriage record of J. Cole’s maternal great-grandparents, Edwin M. Hester and Myrtle/Marie M. Wood – https://www.familysearch.org

by lex alexa

kathclick/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. madman says:

    How do we know anything more about his mother’s ancestry than Northern Irish and English?

    I think Floyd was the son of Thomas J. Parkinson and Nora Howell.

    Isn’t the surname Loftus usually Irish? Not Scottish/Northern Irish.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    Quote(But when you get pulled over by the police, I can’t pull out my half-White card.)

    HaHa that’s a good one

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.