Holland Taylor

by follers on December 22, 2014

4th Annual Stella by Starlight Gala Benefit Honoring Martin Sheen, Pamela J. Newman and Liz Smith - Arrivals

Birth Name: Holland Virginia Taylor

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 14, 1943

Ethnicity: English, German, Dutch, Welsh, Irish, remote French

Holland Taylor is an American actress and playwright.

Holland’s paternal grandfather was Harvey Birchard Taylor (the son of Charles Tracy Taylor and Sophie Cramp Davis). Charles was the son of Charles Hiram Taylor and Mary Coates Irick.

Holland’s paternal grandmother was Florence Bodine (the daughter of George Imlay Bodine, Sr. and Helen L. Cornelius). George was the son of John Fort Bodine and Mary Ann Imlay. Helen was the daughter of Robert Cornelius and Harriett/Harriet/Hansel Comly/Comley.

Holland’s maternal grandfather was William Potter Davis (the son of The Rev. William Potter Davis and Mary Clark Draper). Holland’s great-grandfather William was the son of Thomas Josiah Davis and Mary Jane Potter. Holland’s great-grandmother Mary Clark was the daughter of Miers Clark Draper and Sarah Ellen Davis.

Holland’s maternal grandmother was Alice Mowbray (the daughter of John E. Mowbray and Virginia C. Holland). Virginia was the daughter of William H. Holland and Zipporah L. Connor.

Source: Genealogy of Holland’s paternal grandmother, Florence Bodine – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: