Greer Garson

by ethnic on July 27, 2010

Birth Name: Eileen Evelyn Greer Garson

Date of Birth: 29 September, 1904

Place of Birth: West Ham, Essex, England

Date of Death: 6 April, 1996

Place of Death: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scottish, Northern Irish

Greer Garson was a British and American actress.

She was the daughter of Nancy Sophia (Greer) and George Garson. Her father was of Scottish descent. Her mother was of Northern Irish (Protestant) ancestry. Greer became a U.S. citizen in 1951.

Greer was a first cousin of a grandmother of actor Jamie Dornan.

Greer’s paternal grandfather was Peter Garson (the son of George Garson and Margaret Sabiston). Peter was born in Orkney, Scotland. George the son of David Garson and Margaret Harvey. Greer’s great-grandmother Margaret was the daughter of Peter Sabiston and Margaret Rowland/Rouland.

Greer’s paternal grandmother was Jean/Jane Firth (the daughter of James/Jas Firth and Jean Louttit). Greer’s grandmother Jean was born in Orkney, Scotland. James was possibly the son of Robert Firth and Isabel Slater. Greer’s great-grandmother Jean was likely the daughter of George Louttit and Christian Flett.

Greer’s maternal grandfather was David Greer (the son of Robert Greer and Nancy Bolton). David was born in Londonderry, Northern Ireland. Robert was the son of Robert Greer and Catherine Stewart. Nancy was the daughter of William Bolton and Elizabeth or Peggy Sloan.

Greer’s maternal grandmother was Sophia Evelyn Brown (the daughter of Francis Brown and Eliza Jane Bell). Sophia was born in Cavan, Ireland. Francis was the son of William Brown.

Source: Obituary of Greer Garson – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: