Geno Segers

by stlucas on November 13, 2017

Birth Name: Lonnie Gene Segers, Jr.

Place of Birth: Winston-Salem, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 28, 1976

Ethnicity: African-American, possibly French

Geno Segers is an American actor.

Geno is the son of Sandra O. (Eldridge) and Lonnie Gene Segers, Sr.

Geno has African-American and French ancestry. Geno is also said to have some Native American and Native Hawaiian ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Geno’s paternal grandfather was Eugene M. Segers (the son of Steven Segers and Easter Mungo). Eugene was black.

Geno’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca Robinson (the daughter of John Ervin Robinson and Daisy Comfort Frazier). Rebecca and her parents were listed as “mulatto” on the 1920 U.S. Census, and she was listed as “Negro” on the 1930 U.S. Census.

Geno’s maternal grandfather was likely Harvey Lee Eldridge.

Sources: http://www.meaningfulfunerals.net

Death record of Geno’s paternal grandfather – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Geno’s paternal grandmother – http://www.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: