Galen Gering

by ethnic on May 19, 2010

Galen Gering

Birth Name: Galen Laius Gering

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 13, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Basque, from Spain (mother)

Galen Gering is an American actor.

His father, Alan Daniel Gering, is of Jewish, of Russian Jewish descent. His mother, Michele de Oñate, is of Basque ancestry (from Spain).

Galen is married to model and actress Jenna Hudlett, with whom he has two children.

He has said:

My mom side is Spanish. Her last name is de Onate. She comes from a pretty illustrious Spanish history. She’s the granddaughter of a Basque immigrant from Spain. My father is a Jewish American. I don’t mind being cast in Latino roles; I’m not complaining. It’s paying the bills!

Galen’s paternal grandfather was George Gering (the son of Joseph Gering and Anna Gorfus/Gorfis). George was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Galen’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn/Eveline Ehrlichman (the daughter of Aaron D. Ehrlichman and May Baykansky/Boykansky/Boykin). Evelyn was born in Michigan, to Russian Jewish parents. Aaron was born in Koigorvd/Kupenord, Podolia, the son of Daniel Ehrlichman and Ethel or Gertrude Axman/Oxman. May was born in Kishanof, the daughter of Aisek/Isaac Baykansky/Boykansky and Eva or Lida Finnelstein.

Sources: Galen’s paternal grandfather, George Gering, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Galen’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn/Eveline Ehrlichman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos

{ 19 comments… read them below or add one }

madman December 9, 2017 at 3:00 pm

Is his mother only Basque? “She’s [his mother] the granddaughter of a Basque immigrant from Spain.” She could very well only be one quarter Basque.

bablah December 9, 2017 at 5:35 pm

I think this is his mother:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGC7-8SZ

She’s called Michele de Onate and she’s an artist just like his mother.
Fleche is a French name, and she’s described as Franco-Spanish Basque in this article:
http://people.com/archive/galen-gering-actor-vol-53-no-18/

This could be his grandmother:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK25-9M5F
She’s from Lewiston like the Michele I mentioned above and she has a daughter with the same name.

Here she is on a census:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X48P-DTF

bablah December 10, 2017 at 11:44 am

This is his mother.
In this interview she says her father was an actor.
https://issuu.com/enjoymagazine/docs/71_august2012issuu/33

There was an actor Rafael Lopez de Oñate (and he is the only person in the USA I found with those last names), who went by the name Ralph Novarro. He was an ex-husband of Woodrow Wilson’s grandaughter. There was a big hoopla about whether they were allowed to marry or not and if he was white or not, since he was from the Phillipines. One source on the internet claims he was 1/8 or 1/16 Filipino, but there’s no source for that claim.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4D4-HJ8
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/85865100

phaedra April 24, 2016 at 11:58 pm

Could easily pass as Irish.

Capricious October 11, 2015 at 7:20 am

Cute guy. I like his coarse eyelashes.

cwm85 August 8, 2015 at 7:31 pm

No wonder he plays some Spanish roles. He’s part Spanish. Lol

JasonBaker August 19, 2017 at 1:07 pm

He doesn’t play roles from Spain, but from Latin America.

inkognito March 19, 2012 at 8:07 pm

Gering is a common German surname

nnnnn March 14, 2013 at 1:23 am

Gratulation! You are the 100th person here, who claims,
that there no jews, only “germans”

musicfangirl July 27, 2015 at 12:16 am

he’s not even German

Adriana May 19, 2010 at 3:39 pm

I don’t know why my post was as anonymous xD. But yes I think his last name is Dutch. Mmhhh, that’s all I got.

Does Galen know anything aout August 26, 2010 at 12:23 pm

Galen’s last name is Jewish

Anonymous May 19, 2010 at 12:03 pm

Isn’t his last name Dutch?

Source:
http://www.ernieramaker.nl/rareachternamen.php
http://www.meertens.knaw.nl/nfb/detail_naam.php?gba_lcnaam=gering&gba_naam=Gering&nfd_naam=Gering&operator=eq&taal=

The website of meertens is an official websites which lists all the dutch lastnames and how many there were before 1947 and after 2007 and where it derives from.

ethnic May 19, 2010 at 8:14 pm

Youre right it seems to be a Dutch name, maybe his father is partly Dutch and Jewish Russian??

Adriana May 20, 2010 at 4:26 am

Yes that is possible. I mean we’re all mutts :-p

Adriana May 20, 2010 at 4:48 am

Sorry I had to say ( I wish I could edit the previous comment, btw how do you sign up?) his last name is definitely dutch though, though I don’t know how far it goes as in, if we’ll have to search till 1700. Maybe his dads family has been living in the States for a long time.

ethnic May 20, 2010 at 8:31 am

Do you want me to erase that other comment for you?

neiltennant December 10, 2017 at 2:35 pm

NO

GERING is a typical german name

its a word called GERING = low

geringe Chancen means low chances

i know a lot of christian germans who have the name

Anonymous May 19, 2010 at 9:50 am

Previous post:

Next post: