Galen Gering

Galen Gering

Gering in 2013, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Galen Laius Gering

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 13, 1971

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – Basque/French, other

Galen Gering is an American actor. He is known for playing Luis Lopez-Fitzgerald on Passions, and Rafe Hernandez on Days of Our Lives, both soap operas.

His father, Alan Gering, is of Jewish, of Russian Jewish/Romanian Jewish descent. His mother, Michele de Oñate, has Basque/French ancestry. At eighteen, he moved to New York City to model.

Galen is married to model and actress Jenna Gering (born Hudlett), with whom he has two children, Dillon and Jensen Gering.

He has said:

My mom[‘s] side is Spanish. Her last name is de Onate. She comes from a pretty illustrious Spanish history. She’s the granddaughter of a Basque immigrant from Spain. My father is a Jewish American. I don’t mind being cast in Latino roles; I’m not complaining. It’s paying the bills!

Galen’s paternal grandfather was George Gering (the son of Joseph Gering and Anna Gorfus/Gorfis). George was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Galen’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn/Eveline Ehrlichman (the daughter of Aaron D. Ehrlichman and May Baykansky/Boykansky/Boykin). Evelyn was born in Michigan, to Russian Jewish parents. Aaron was born in Koigorvd/Kupenord, Podolia, the son of Daniel Ehrlichman and Ethel or Gertrude Axman/Oxman. May was born in Kishanof, the daughter of Aisek/Isaac Baykansky/Boykansky and Eva or Lida Finnelstein.

Galen’s maternal grandmother was Juliette Lucie Fleche (the daughter of Jean/John Jules Fleche and Marie A. Picot). Juliette was born in Pennsylvania. Jean was born in St.-Gengoux-le-National, Saone-et-Loire, Burgundy, France, the son of Pierre Fleche/Flaiche and Claudine Dubuis/Dupuis. Marie A. was born in Troyes, Aube, Champagne-Ardenne, France, the daughter of Philippe/Philip Picot/Picaud and Marie Rosalie or Catherine Bresagere/Breysacher/Breisacher/Biesagere.

Sources: Galen’s paternal grandfather, George Gering, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Galen’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn/Eveline Ehrlichman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Galen’s maternal grandmother, Juliette Lucie Fleche, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

29 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    No wonder he plays some Spanish roles. He’s part Spanish. Lol

  2. inkognito says:

    Gering is a common German surname

  3. Adriana says:

    I don’t know why my post was as anonymous xD. But yes I think his last name is Dutch. Mmhhh, that’s all I got.

  4. Anonymous says:

    Isn’t his last name Dutch?

    Source:
    http://www.ernieramaker.nl/rareachternamen.php
    http://www.meertens.knaw.nl/nfb/detail_naam.php?gba_lcnaam=gering&gba_naam=Gering&nfd_naam=Gering&operator=eq&taal=

    The website of meertens is an official websites which lists all the dutch lastnames and how many there were before 1947 and after 2007 and where it derives from.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.