Eric Dane

Birth Name: Eric T. Melvin

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 9, 1972

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Russian Jewish, Austrian Jewish, Finnish

Eric Dane is an American actor.

Eric is the son of Leah (Cohn) and William Melvin. He has English, German, Scottish, Russian Jewish, Austrian Jewish, and Finnish ancestry. Eric was raised in the Jewish faith of his mother and step-father (he was Bar Mitzvah).

Eric is married to actress Rebecca Gayheart, with whom he has two children.

Eric’s paternal grandfather was George Francis Melvin (the son of David Holmes Melvin and Laura Mack Johnson). George was born in Florida. David was the son of Joseph Melvin and MaryAnn Elizabeth Holmes. Laura was the daughter of Washington Perry Johnson and Sarah Frances Hill. Joseph Melvin’s great-grandfather, Daniel Melvin, was Scottish.

Eric’s paternal grandmother was Lonnie Mae Matthews (the daughter of John Wesley Matthews and Eva Elizabeth Ward). Lonnie was born in Florida. John was the son of Isom Burell Matthews and Elon Morriel. Eva was the daughter of Henry Hubard Ward and Sharlotte Elizabeth Roberts. Eva’s father was born in Germany. Eric’s father also had English ancestry.

Eric’s maternal grandfather was Maurice Dave Cohn (the son of Henry Cohn and Frances Zimet). Maurice was born in California. Henry was a Russian Jewish immigrant, the son of Isador Aaron Cohn and Ethel. Frances was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents.

Eric’s maternal grandmother was Rachel Helen “Rae” Wirtanen (the daughter of John R. Wirtanen and Tyyne Sillanpaa or Bak). Rachel was born in California, to Finnish parents.

Sources: Eric talks about his Jewish religion – http://www.interfaithfamily.com

Genealogy of Eric’s paternal grandfather, George Francis Melvin (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Eric’s paternal grandfather, George Francis Melvin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Eric’s paternal grandmother, Lonnie Mae Matthews, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Eric’s maternal grandfather, Maurice Dave Cohn, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Eric’s maternal grandmother, Rachel Helen “Rae” Wirtanen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Article about Eric’s wife, Rebecca Gayheart (mentions Eric’s Jewish faith) – http://rebeccagayheartfan.com

Allen Berezovsky / Shutterstock.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

10 Responses

  1. madman says:

    *English, some German, distant Scottish (father)
    *Ashkenazi Jewish, Finnish (mother)

    Joseph Melvin’s great-grandfather, Daniel Melvin, was Scottish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.