Emeril Lagasse

by stlucas on February 9, 2018

Emeril Lagasse – 8th Annual Food Bank For New York City’s “Can-Do” Awards Dinner – Arrivals – Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers, 23rd Street and the Hudson River – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: – 0 – – Photo Credit: Sylvain Gaboury / PR Photos

Birth Name: Emeril John Lagassé III

Place of Birth: Fall River, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 15, 1959

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian (father)
*Portuguese (mother)

Emeril Lagasse is an American celebrity chef, restaurateur, television host, and television personality.

Emeril is the son of Hilda (Medeiros) and Emeril John Lagassé II. His father is of French-Canadian ancestry (from Québec). His mother was of Portuguese ancestry. Emeril is married to Alden Lovelace. He has two children with his former wife, Elizabeth Kief, and two with Alden.

Emeril’s paternal grandfather was Emeril John Lagassé (the son of Joseph Hermenegilde Lagassé and Exilia Dupre). Emeril’s grandfather Emeril was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Canada. Joseph was the son of Joseph Lagasse and Mathilde Gauthier.

Emeril’s paternal grandmother was Alexina Audet (the daughter of Pierre Audet Lapointe and Adele Talbot). Alexina was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Canada. Pierre was the son of François Audet Lapointe and Angele Pepin-Lachance.

Emeril’s maternal grandparents were Manuel Medeiros and Emily Moniz. Manuel and Emily were from Portugal.

Sources: Genealogy of Emeril Lagasse (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Emeril’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: