Eduardo Capetillo

8th Annual Latin Grammy Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Eduardo Capetillo Vázquez

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: April 13, 1970

Ethnicity: Mexican, including Biscayan (Basque) (father), Spanish (mother), small amount of African

Eduardo Capetillo is a Mexican actor and singer. He belongs to the Capetillo family, who have a long tradition of being bullfighters.

His father, Manuel Antonio Capetillo Villaseñor, was a Mexican bullfighter; some of his ancestry was Biscayan (Basque), from Spain. His mother, María del Carmen Vázquez Alcaide, came from Seville, Spain. His stepfather was bullfighter Carlos Arruza. Eduardo is married to singer and actress Bibi Gaytan.

Eduardo’s earliest known patrilineal ancestor is Francisco de Capetillo Herrerías, of San Martín de Carral, Biscay, Spain. One of Eduardo’s four times great-grandfathers, Rafael María Calderón Cárdenas, was a “free mulatto” (a “mulatto libre”).

His paternal grandparents are José Guillermo Adalberto Capetillo Villaseñor (the son of Manuel Sabás Capetillo Quevedo and María Josefa Ignacia Eusebia de Jesús Villaseñor Calderón) and María Sahara Villaseñor Sandoval (the daughter of Enrique de los Ángeles Villaseñor Olasagarre and Sahara Sandoval González).

His maternal grandparents are Lázaro Vázquez Castaño (the son of ? Vázquez and ? Castaño) and Encarnación Alcaide de la Oliva (the daughter of ? Alcaide and ? de la Oliva Pérez).

Sources: Genealogy of Eduardo’s father, Manuel Capetillo – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Eduardo’s mother, Carmen Vázquez – http://geneall.net

Obituary of Eduardo’s maternal grandfather, Lázaro Vázquez Castaño – http://hemeroteca.sevilla.abc.es

6 Replies to “Eduardo Capetillo”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.