Edgar Bergen

Birth Name: Edgar John Berggren

Date of Birth: February 16, 1903

Place of Birth: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Death: September 30, 1978

Place of Death: Paradise, Nevada

Ethnicity: Swedish

Edgar Bergen was an American actor, ventriloquist, radio performer, and comedian. His father, Johan Henriksson Berggren, was from Vanneberga, Vinslov, Skåne, Sweden. His mother, Nilla Svensdotter (Osberg), was from Rattelov, Stoby, Skåne, Sweden. With his wife, actress and model Frances Bergen (born Frances Westerman), Edgar had two children, actress Candice Bergen and film and television editor Kris Bergen.

Edgar’s paternal grandfather was Malte Henrick Berggren (the son of Nils Fredrick Berggren and Brita Ulrika Dehn). Malte was born in Yngsjo, Ahus, Skane.

Edgar’s paternal grandmother was Elsa/Else Persdotter (the daughter of Per Nilsson and Ingar/Ingrid Nilsdotter). Elsa was born in Maglehem, Skane.

Edgar’s maternal grandfather was Sven Nilsson (the son of Nils Nilsson and Elna Nilsdotter). Sven was born in Onnestad, Skane.

Edgar’s maternal grandmother was Ingar Mansdotter (the daughter of Mans Qvist Andersson and Boel Nilsdotter). Ingar was born in Maglehem, Skane.

Sources: Genealogies of Edgar Bergen – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.