Ed Miliband

by scott on March 6, 2014

Pride of Britain Awards 2013 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Edward Samuel Miliband

Place of Birth: St. Pancras, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 24 December, 1969

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ed Miliband is a British politician. He was leader of the Labour Party and Leader of the Opposition, from 25 September, 2010 to 8 May, 2015, among other duties. He has served as an MP for Doncaster North, since 5 May, 2005. His brother is politician David Miliband. The two brothers both ran for the party’s leadership in 2010, with Ed narrowly winning over David.

His father, Ralph Miliband, was a famous Belgian-born Marxist academic of Polish Jewish origin who fled with his parents to England during World War II. His mother, Marion Kozak, a human rights campaigner and early CND member, is a Polish Jew who survived the Holocaust, being protected by non-Jewish Poles.

Ed’s paternal grandparents were Samuel Miliband (the son of Zyndel Gershon Mileband and Chana Leah Auslender) and Renia/Renée Steinlauf. Zyndel was the son of Abram Moise Miliband and Esther Tempeldiner. Chana was the daughter of Abraham Ytszak Auslender and Rebecca Rachel Fiszman.

Ed’s maternal grandfather was Dawid Kozak (the son of Mosek Mauryc Kozak and Ulda Adela Hercberg). Dawid was born in Częstochowa, Poland, and died in Harzungen, Germany, in 1945; he was murdered in the Holocaust. Mosek was born in Częstochowa, the son of Abram Kozak and Cyrla Laja Kopinska. Ulda was born in Żarki, Poland, the daughter of Dawid Hercberg and Estera Szyjowicz.

Ed’s maternal grandmother was Bronislawa/Bronia Brucha Landau (the daughter of Dawid Herszlik Landau and Doba/Dobra Entla Gitla Kromolowska). Bronislawa was born in Przyrów, Poland. Dawid was the son of Mortka Landau and Rajzla. Doba was born in Koniecpol, the daughter of Jochim Lewek Kromolowski and Liba Rajzla Frid.

Sources: Genealogy of Ed Miliband – https://www.geni.com

Information about Ed’s maternal grandfather, Dawid Kozak – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew February 25, 2017 at 5:56 pm
neiltennant July 21, 2015 at 2:29 pm

he does not look english
he looks very exotic and foreign

i guessed some asian roots

J.J. March 6, 2014 at 9:07 pm

correction; his eyes are hazel (light brown) and his hair is virtually black (noiret) I think it should be listed

Previous post:

Next post: