Dave Franco

"Now You See Me" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: David John Franco

Place of Birth: Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 12, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Portuguese/Madeiran, Swedish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Dave Franco is an American actor. His brothers are Tom and actor James Franco.

Dave is the son of Betsy (Verne) and Douglas Eugene Franco. His father ran a Silicon Valley business, and his mother is a writer and actress. Dave’s father was of half Portuguese/Madeiran and half Swedish descent. Dave’s mother is Jewish (of Russian Jewish, German Jewish, Polish Jewish, and Lithuanian Jewish descent). Dave has said that he is proud to be Jewish.

Dave is married to actress Alison Brie.

Dave’s paternal grandfather was Daniel Franco, Jr. (the son of Daniel Franco and Eugénia Baptista). Dave’s grandfather Daniel was born in Illinois, to Portuguese emigrants, from the Madeira islands. Dave’s great-grandfather Daniel was the son of João Franco and Maria de Mendonça. Dave’s great-grandmother Eugénia was the daughter of João Baptista and Carlota de Freitas.

Dave’s paternal grandmother is Marjorie J. Peterson (the daughter of Claus Fredolph Peterson and Martha Louise Rehn). Dave’s grandmother Marjorie Franco was born in Illinois, and is a children’s author. Claus was born in Illinois, to Swedish parents, Carl Magnus Peterson and Amelia Bernadette Ackerman. Martha was also born in Illinois, to Swedish parents, Edward Anderson Rehn and Anna Louise Knall.

Dave’s maternal grandfather was Daniel Surad Verovitz/Verne (the son of Carroll Verovitz and Bessie G. Surad). Daniel was born in Ohio. Carroll was born in Chicago, Illinois. Carroll’s father, Harry/Harris David Verovitz, was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Carroll’s mother, Mary Harris, was born in Ohio, to a German Jewish father and a Polish Jewish mother. Bessie was born in Portland, Oregon, the daughter of Philip Surad and Mary Shank, who were Jewish emigrants from Russia.

Dave’s maternal grandmother was Marcella Ruth “Mitzie” Levine (the daughter of Emanuel “Manuel” Levine and Jessie Bialosky). Marcella was born in Ohio, and owned the Verne Art Gallery, a prominent art gallery in Cleveland. Emanuel was a noted judge in Cleveland; he was born in Vilna, Lithuania, to Jewish parents, David J. Levine and Michelle Corban. Jessie was born in Ohio, the daughter of Louis Bialosky and Rebecca Shapiro, who were Polish Jewish immigrants.

Sources: Interview mentioning Dave’s Jewish background – http://www.instyle.com

Genealogies of Dave Franco – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Dave Franco (through Dave’s brother, James Franco) – http://familypedia.wikia.com

Dave’s paternal grandfather, Daniel Franco, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dave’s paternal grandmother, Marjorie J. Peterson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dave’s maternal grandfather, Daniel Surad Verovitz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dave’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Harry/Harris David Verovitz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dave’s maternal grandmother, Marcella Ruth “Mitzie” Levine, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dave’s maternal great-grandmother, Jessie Bialosky, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

18 Responses

  1. xoxo says:

    He looks creepy as f*ck here….

  2. Capricious says:

    His brother James is so much hotter.

    Don’t get the deal with him…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.