Darrell Issa

by madman on December 22, 2015

8th Annual American Spirit Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Darrell Edward Issa

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Date of Birth: November 1, 1953

Ethnicity:
*50% Lebanese
*25% German
*25% Czech/Bohemian

Darrell Issa is an American politician. A Republican, he has served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, since January 3, 2001.

Darrell is the son of Martha (Bielfelt) and William D. Issa. His father was of Lebanese descent, and of the Eastern Orthodox Christian religion. His mother, of German and Bohemian Czech descent, was a member of the LDS (Mormon) church. Darrell was raised Eastern Orthodox.

Darrell’s paternal grandparents were Daas W. Issa and Julia Jacob (the daughter of Ida). Daas was Lebanese. Julia was born in in the United States, to Lebanese parents.

Darrell’s maternal grandparents were Arthur Bielfelt (the son of John Charles Bielfelt and Mary Gierke) and Antoinette “Nettie” Benes (the daughter of John Benes and Mary Shula). Arthur was born in Buffalo, New York, of German origin. Nettie was born in Ohio, to Czech parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Darrell Issa (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Darrell’s father – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Marriage record of Darrell’s maternal grandparents, Arthur Bielfelt and Antoinette “Nettie” Benes – https://familysearch.org

Darrell’s maternal grandparents, Arthur Bielfelt and Antoinette “Nettie” Benes, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Masterlord March 11, 2017 at 6:15 am

He kinda looks like my dad (only sort of) who is 1/8th italian and 1/8 russian

Previous post:

Next post: