Daphne Zuniga

LOS ANGELES - NOV 13:  Daphne Zuniga arrives at the MOCA's Annua

Zuniga in 2010, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Daphne Eurydice Zuniga

Place of Birth: Berkeley, San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 28, 1962

Ethnicity:
*Guatemalan, likely including Basque (father)
*Polish, Finnish (mother)

Daphne Zuniga is an American actress and environmentalist.

She is the daughter of Agnes A. (Janawicz) and Joaquin Alberto Zuniga Mazariegos, a professor emeritus. Her father was Guatemalan, and likely had at least some Basque ancestry. Her mother was of Polish and Finnish descent.

Her sister is actress Jennifer Zuinga.

Daphne is married to Signature Green founder David Mleczko.

Daphne’s paternal grandfather was named Joaquin Angel Zuñiga.

Daphne’s paternal grandmother was Piedad E. Mazariegos (the daughter of Alberto Mazariegos and Maria Piedad Gertrudis Urrutia). Alberto was the son of Teofilo Mazariegos and Manuela Felice. Maria Piedad was the daughter of José Urrutia and Luisa Marroquin.

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    basque (zuniga and urrutia)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.