Dane DeHaan

"Kill Your Darlings" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Dane William DeHaan

Place of Birth: Allentown, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 6, 1986

Ethnicity: Dutch, German, Italian/Sicilian, English, with distant Welsh and Northern Irish

Dane DeHaan is an American actor and model. He is married to actress Anna Wood, with whom he has a daughter.

Dane’s ancestry is Dutch, German, Italian/Sicilian, English, and a small amount of Welsh and Northern Irish. His surname, de Haan or DeHaan, means “the rooster” in Dutch.

Dane’s paternal grandfather was William Robert DeHaan (the son of William DeHaan and Ethel Margaret Ande). Dane’s grandfather William was born in New Jersey. Dane’s great-grandfather William was born in New Jersey, to Dutch parents, Frank DeHaan and Margaret. Ethel was born in New Jersey, the daughter of William Ande, who was of German descent, and of Nellie/Lillie Vanderbeck, who was of Dutch origin.

Dane’s paternal grandmother was Beth Ellen Sine (the daughter of Edwin Randolph Sine and Katherine M. Kosegarten). Beth was born in New York. Edwin’s father, Charles Rush Sine, was a minister in Tonawanda, New York. Edwin’s mother was Ella H. Grieser. Edwin had mostly German, as well as Welsh and Northern Irish, ancestry. Katherine’s father, Otto Frederick Kosegarten, was the son of German immigrants, Frederick J. Kosegarten, from Neukalen, Mecklenburg, and Caroline Salchow. Katherine’s mother, Augusta E. “Gussie” Halstead, was born in Pennsylvania, to Charles Halstead and Augusta Bell. The surnames Halstead and Bell are English.

Dane’s maternal grandmother was born Laura M. Boscia (the daughter of Frank Paul Boscia and Anna Mae Fahr). Laura was born in Pennsylvania. Frank was an Italian immigrant, born in Messina, Italy, to Nicholas Boscia and Concetta Olla. This makes Dane DeHaan of at least 1/8th Italian descent. Dane’s great-grandmother Anna had German ancestry, and was the daughter of Jacob Fahr and Bertha S. Deemer.

Sources: Dane’s paternal great-grandfather, William DeHaan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Dane’s paternal grandfather, William Robert DeHaan (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.chaseyourtale.com

Genealogy of Dane’s paternal great-grandfather, Edwin Randolph Sine (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.thevillagerose.com

Dane’s paternal great-grandmother, Katherine M. Kosegarten, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Some of the Kosegarten genealogy – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Some of Dane’s Welsh ancestry, from Dane’s great-great-great-great-great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Pugh – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Dane’s maternal grandmother, Laura M. (Boscia) Cicale – http://obits.lehighvalleylive.com

Obituary of Dane’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Mae (Fahr) Boscia – http://articles.mcall.com

Dane DeHaan 2

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

33 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Frederick J. Kosegarten was born in Neukalen, Mecklenburg, Germany.

  2. madman says:

    Did/does his maternal grandfather have the surname “Cicale”? Since that is the surname of his maternal grandmother on her obituary. If it is, then it should be mentioned in the text.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.